fbpx

WELCOME TO THE cubanfourth.com PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 3 JULY 2021

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO ALL USERS OF OUR WEBSITE, WHICH IS USED TO ACCESS AND PURCHASE OUR PRODUCTS. THE PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS TO SET OUT HOW, WHY AND WHEN cuban fourth (PTY) LTD USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SO AS TO COMPLY WITH THE  PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013 (“POPI”).

IT IS IMPORTANT THAT YOU READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY TOGETHER WITH OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PRIVACY NOTICES OR POLICIES WE MAY PROVIDE FROM TIME TO TIME WHEN WE COLLECT OR USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

DEFINITIONS

  • cuban fourth (PTY) LTD
    cuban fourth (PTY) LTD MEANS OUR COMPANY PTY.
  • POPI
    PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT.
  • DATA CONTROLLER
    DATA CONTROLLER MEANS THE NATURAL OR LEGAL PERSON WHO (EITHER ALONE OR JOINTLY OR IN COMMON WITH OTHER PERSONS) DETERMINES THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH AND THE MANNER IN WHICH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE, OR ARE TO BE, PROCESSED.
  • DATA PROCESSOR
    DATA PROCESSOR MEANS ANY NATURAL OR LEGAL PERSON WHO PROCESSES THE DATA ON BEHALF OF THE DATA CONTROLLER.
  • DATA SUBJECT
    DATA SUBJECT IS ANY LIVING INDIVIDUAL WHO IS USING OUR WEBSITE AND IS THE SUBJECT OF PERSONAL DATA.

1. PRINCIPLES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

OUR PRINCIPLES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA ARE:

  • FAIRNESS AND LAWFULNESS. WHEN WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA, THE INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS MUST BE PROTECTED. ALL PERSONAL DATA MUST BE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN A LEGAL AND FAIR MANNER.
  • RESTRICTED TO A SPECIFIC PURPOSE. THE PERSONAL DATA OF DATA SUBJECT MUST BE PROCESSED ONLY FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES.
  • TRANSPARENCY. THE DATA SUBJECT MUST BE INFORMED OF HOW HIS/HER DATA IS BEING COLLECTED, PROCESSED AND USED.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND PROCESS

cuban fourth (PTY) LTD COLLECTS SEVERAL DIFFERENT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES. PERSONAL DATA MAY INCLUDE, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO:

  • EMAIL ADDRESS
  • FIRST NAME AND LAST NAME
  • PHONE NUMBER
  • ADDRESS, TOWN, PROVINCE, ZIP/POSTAL CODE, CITY

3. HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL DATA

cuban fourth (PTY) LTD USES THE COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES:

  • TO PROVIDE YOU WITH PRODUCTS 
  • TO NOTIFY YOU ABOUT CHANGES TO OUR PRODUCTS
  • TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT
  • TO GATHER ANALYSIS OR VALUABLE INFORMATION SO THAT WE CAN IMPROVE OUR WEBSITE USER EXPERIENCE
  • TO DETECT, PREVENT AND ADDRESS TECHNICAL ISSUES

4. LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

cuban fourth (PTY) LTD LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND USING THE PERSONAL DATA DESCRIBED IN THIS PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY DEPENDS ON THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND THE SPECIFIC CONTEXT IN WHICH WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION:

  • cuban fourth (PTY) LTD NEEDS TO PERFORM A CONTRACT WITH YOU
  • YOU HAVE GIVEN cuban fourth (PTY) LTD PERMISSION TO DO SO
  • PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS IN cuban fourth (PTY) LTD LEGITIMATE INTERESTS
  • cuban fourth (PTY) LTD NEEDS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

5. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

cuban fourth (PTY) LTD WILL RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLY FOR AS LONG AS IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSES SET OUT IN THIS PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY.

cuban fourth (PTY) LTD WILL RETAIN AND USE YOUR INFORMATION TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY TO COMPLY WITH OUR LEGAL OBLIGATIONS, RESOLVE DISPUTES, AND ENFORCE OUR POLICIES.

6. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

IF YOU ARE A RESIDENT OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN ECONOMIC REGION, YOU HAVE CERTAIN DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS. IF YOU WISH TO BE INFORMED WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU AND IF YOU WANT IT TO BE REMOVED FROM OUR SYSTEMS, PLEASE CONTACT US.

IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, YOU HAVE THE FOLLOWING DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS:

  • THE RIGHT TO ACCESS, UPDATE OR TO DELETE THE INFORMATION WE HAVE ON YOU
  • THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION
  • THE RIGHT TO OBJECT
  • THE RIGHT OF RESTRICTION
  • THE RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
  • THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT